Accident Summary Nr: 200514263 - Employee Is Killed by Truck During Roadside Mowing Job
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310112107 | 10/10/2006 | 9621 | 926120 | Mn Dept. Of Transportation, District 7 |
Abstract: At about 1:46 p.m. on October 5, 2006, Employee #1 was mowing a ditch area adjacent to Highway 4, south of Fairfax, MN. The employee was driving a tractor equipped with a mowing unit, when he collided with an oncoming semi-truck. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310112107 | Fatality | Puncture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |