Accident Summary Nr: 200514008 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309640399 | 11/22/2005 | 2834 | 325412 | Amerilab Technologies Inc |
Abstract: On November 22, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a forklift operator. He was traveling in an aisle on a high-lift, stand-up type forklift with the forks raised approximately eighteen feet. He made a right turn into a route that had a perpendicular building support beam at a height of approximately nineteen feet. The load backrest, which extended 48 inches above the forks, hit the support beam, causing the forklift to tip backward. Employee #1 attempted to jump clear of the lift, but he was fatally crushed by the falling forklift.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309640399 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |