Accident Summary Nr: 200513836 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Down Mechanical Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309435006 | 09/06/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Opus Nw Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on September 6, 2005, Employee #1 entered the work area on the fifth floor of the project. Employee #1 was walking through tunnel forms to prepare the forms for a concrete pour. As Employee #1 walked toward the end of the form inspecting his work, he stepped through a floor hole and fell approximately 45 ft to his death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 25 | 45 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309435006 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 55 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |