Accident Summary Nr: 200513737 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Concrete Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308565423 | 01/04/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Edward Kramer & Sons |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on January 4, 2005, an employee was working on top of concrete forms feeding a tremmie, attached to concrete bucket, between rebar. While the operator was lowering the concrete bucket, the bucket suddenly fell striking the employee in the head, killing the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 12 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308565423 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |