Accident Summary Nr: 200510022 - Employee killed in fall from steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 200510022 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 11/02/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12657233811/16/199517910Linco Iron Erection, Inc.
12657168611/16/199515410Ryan Construction Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 2, 1995, Employee #1, an iron worker, was setting bridging on bar joists when he fell approximately 27 ft from an I-beam. He landed on his chest and face in a small mound of clay and sand. Emergency services was called and Employee #1 was taken to St. Paul Ramsey Medical Center with a shattered spleen and other abdominal injuries, head and face injuries, and renal failure. He remained comatose for two weeks and eventually suffered the loss of major organ functions before he died on November 15, 1995. Employee #1's coworkers said that he had been tied-off with a safety harness and lanyard to a static line before he fell.

Keywords: HEAD, IRON WORKER, WORK RULES, TIE-OFF, ABDOMEN, SPLEEN, LIFELINE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126572338 Fatality Other Structural metal workers
2 126571686 Occupation Not Listed