Accident Summary Nr: 200470458 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314150970 | 04/11/2011 | 4729 | 488999 | Worcester Csd Bus Garage |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on January 21, 2011, Employee #1 was found unconscious and without a pulse at his desk. Cardiopulmonary resuscitation was performed. An automated external defibrillator was attached to the body of Employee #1, but the system advised against a cardiac shock. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314150970 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |