Accident Summary Nr: 200462646 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Parts thru Wrench

Accident Summary Nr: 200462646 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 04/15/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31514126704/16/20118999541990Pichardo Development Corporation

Abstract: Two employees were replacing old, defective circuit breakers and busbars in existing load centers in a hospital. Neither employee was a licensed electrician; however, they were working under the license of their employer. At the time of the accident, the employees were working on two panelboards (panel #1 and panel #2), which were located in the same room. The supply circuits for these panelboards were in a separate room, 150 meters away. Before the employees starting working on the panelboards, one of the employees deenergized panel #1, and his coworker began working on it. Without deenergizing panel #2 or using electrical protective equipment, the first employee removed its cover and trim. As he put a metal wrench on the lug on a circuit breaker to loosen it, he was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, PANELBOARD, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315141267 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians