Accident Summary Nr: 200462489 - Employee Is Crushed When Wheel Loader Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313794596 | 09/10/2009 | 7359 | 532412 | Liddell Leasing Corporation |
Abstract: On September 10, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar wheel loader. He was lifting a bundle of rubber rings that were used to anchor highway cones. He was loading the rings into a rack truck. He picked up the rings with the left fork and backed up the wheel loader. The right rear wheel rode up on a pile of dirt which caused the loader to tip over. As the loader tipped over, Employee #1 tried to escape through the door of the enclosed cab, but he was killed when crushed by the loader.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313794596 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |