Accident Summary Nr: 200462455 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313795700 | 11/03/2009 | 0783 | 561730 | Mccabe Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trimming branches from a red oak tree close to a house. The 13-inch diameter red oak tree was located 12 feet from the corner of the house and had limbs that were overhanging the house. To avoid damage to the roof of the home, it was decided to place an aluminum extension ladder adjacent to the base of the tree and extend the ladder as far up as possible into the red oak and remove the tree a little at a time. The upper rungs of the ladder had been positioned at an odd angle between two of the branches that were approximately 30 feet above the ground. Employee #1, who was at the top of the ladder doing the trimming, was not protected from falling. At some point, Employee #1 lost his balance and fell to the ground and suffered unspecified serious injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital and died approximately six hours later from injuries sustained in the fall. The tree service company was removing several trees from the private property of a single-story residence. Because of the proximity of the trees to be removed to the house, the trees were being removed in pieces. Three workers were at the site operating chain saws in the removal process.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313795700 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |