Accident Summary Nr: 200462422 - Employee Falls from Scaffold, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313795072 | 09/30/2009 | 1542 | 236220 | Beta Works, Llc |
Abstract: On September 30, 2009, a foreman was working from a pump jack scaffold, when he fell 19 feet, 6 inches to the asphalt pavement. Employee #1 sustained severe head injuries and died from those injuries seven days later (October 7, 2009). The scaffold was missing the mid rails and an end rail, and no other form of fall protection was utilized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313795072 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |