Accident Summary Nr: 200462414 - Employee Is Crushed Between Trash Compactor and Loading Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312108442 | 09/04/2009 | 4953 | 562219 | Waste Management Of Massachusetts, Incorporated |
Abstract: On September 4, 2009, Employee #1 was replacing a hydraulic hose at the rear of a trash compactor, which he had just repaired. Employee #1 was still behind the compactor unit when a roll-on/roll-off truck backed into the bay, where the compactor was housed. The truck then lifted its bed and reversed in order to push the compactor up to the loading dock. Employee #1, who was on the opposite side of the driver and behind the compactor, was out of the truck driver's field of view. Employee #1 was caught between the loading dock and the compactor and was crushed, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312108442 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |