Accident Summary Nr: 200462323 - Employee Is Killed in Fall in Home Under Construction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312102163 | 11/13/2008 | 1721 | 238320 | Jayco Painting |
Abstract: Employee #1, a painter, was working on the third floor of a new home under construction, when he fell from an unguarded floor edge of an atrium. He fell approximately 19 feet 10 inches to the first floor and was killed. Further investigation revealed that there were no guard rails present on any of the three sides of the atrium.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312102163 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |