Accident Summary Nr: 200462141 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Aerial Lift and Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310669288 | 01/23/2007 | 4493 | 713930 | Hyannis Marina, Incorporated |
Abstract: A licensed electrician was installing wiring for outside security lighting. He was in a Genie boom-mounted aerial lift purchased by his employer in December 2001. The fixture he was wiring was to be mounted on a metal building used for storing and maintaining boats. The electrician had parked the aerial lift just outside entrance to the building. As the electrician maneuvered the aerial-lift platform into the building near the roof, his neck got caught between the metal railing on the platform and a roof beam inside the building. He died of injuries sustained in the accident. (The employee was working alone, and there were no witnesses to the accident.) The employee had used the aerial lift for a few years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310669288 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Electricians |