Accident Summary Nr: 200461929 - Employee Falls Into Elevator Pit and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308106830 | 04/15/2005 | 1796 | 238290 | Otis Elevator Company |
Abstract: On April 15, 2005, Employee #1 was struck by a falling wire rope while working around the elevator shaft. This caused Employee #1 to fall 20 ft into the elevator pit. Employee #1 suffered fatal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 34 | 380 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308106830 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |