Accident Summary Nr: 200461721 - Employee Is Killed When Thrown On Top Of Post And Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306808973 | 11/20/2003 | 2893 | 325910 | Roma Color, Incorporated Dba Ec Pigments |
Abstract: On November 2, 2003, Employee #1 was working at the platform of an inclined lift that was stuck at the second level. A manager was maneuvering a post so the post's base plate would move and free the platform, when the platform free fell and the maintenance person was thrown on top of the post. Employee #1 died as a result of his injures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306808973 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |