Accident Summary Nr: 200461630 - Metal basket strikes employee killing him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306806084 | 07/15/2003 | 2092 | 311712 | Nebula Foods Incorporated |
Abstract: On July 14, 2003, a forklift truck operating along a shipping and receiving dock struck an overhead metal electrical conduit leading to a permanently parked trailer. The conduit ran from a building perpendicular to the dock and to the trailer. An aircraft cable, attached to the wall of the building, was used to support the conduit and was tied off to a metal basket, weighing in excess of 500 pounds, and located on top of the trailer. When the forklift truck struck the conduit, it pulled the basket off the trailer. The metal basket bounced off the loading dock and struck and killed an employee who was repairing a pothole just below the dock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306806084 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |