Accident Summary Nr: 200461374 - Employee killed when struck by load of pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304239601 | 03/06/2002 | 1629 | 0 | G. Donaldson Construction |
Abstract: On March 6, 2002, Employee #1 was handing chokers and dunnage to coworkers on a truck. The coworkers had failed to chock the load of 10.75-in.-diameter by 50-ft-long steel pipes. The pile of pipes rolled off the truck, struck Employee #1, and killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304239601 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |