Accident Summary Nr: 200461325 - Employee killed when crushed by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116298811 | 03/06/2002 | 0722 | 0 | Decas Cranberry Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: On March 5, 2002, Employee #1, a foreman, and two coworkers were burning brush. The coworkers went home at approximately 3:00 p.m. and Employee #1 was last seen operating a John Deere front end loader, Model JD 544-A, at approximately 3:55 p.m. by members of a construction crew that were working on the opposite side of the bog. Employee #1 parked the front end loader perpendicular to his company pickup truck. The pickup truck was approximately 14 inches from the bucket of the front end loader. Employee #1, who was working alone at the time, was either retrieving a tool or putting tools back into his pickup truck when the front end loader moved forward, struck him in the middle of his back, and pinned him to the right hand side of the pickup truck bed. Employee #1 was killed. He was found by the construction foreman at approximately 5:05 p.m. The construction foreman stated that the front end loader was running in neutral with the parking brake on and the bucket 1 foot above the ground. The accident investigation revealed that the emergency brake on the front end loader was inoperative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116298811 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |