Accident Summary Nr: 200460814 - Employee killed in fall from steel structure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302922836 | 08/01/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Rescue Welding, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was welding on the 19th floor of a steel structure when he lost his balance and fell to the fifth floor roof. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 36 | 460 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302922836 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 140 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |