Accident Summary Nr: 200460665 - Employee injured in fall when aerial lift bucket cracks open
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116297862 | 02/25/2000 | 0783 | 0 | Hunt & Hulteen Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an aerial lift truck to prune a Scotch pine tree when the edge of the fiberglass bucket moved against the wall of a brick building. The lip of the bucket became stuck in a crack in the wall. Employee #1 was trying to move the aerial lift when the fiberglass bucket cracked open and he fell 20 ft to the ground. He sustained back injuries, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt. A lanyard was attached to the aerial lift boom.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116297862 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |