Accident Summary Nr: 200460657 - Employee injured when crane falls through concrete slab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302919006 | 01/19/2000 | 1795 | 0 | Mrp Site Development Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Komatsu 1000 excavator crane to remove demolition debris when the crane fell through the concrete slab on which it was located and dropped 10 ft. Employee #1 suffered a sprained back, but did not require hospitalization. No determination had been made of where the slabs were punched and filled before placing the crane.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 100 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302919006 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |