Accident Summary Nr: 200460624 - Employee injured when shot in head by nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302918818 | 01/03/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Regis Lavoie Dba Summer Street Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his employer were building a wooden deck and were installing wood around the deck's new roof support posts. The employer was on the deck platform using a Bostitch air-powered nail gun to fasten the new wood trim. Employee #1 was approximately 10 ft away, cutting additional boards for other posts. The employer was using the nail gun in an overhead position when Employee #1 went over to assist him. The owner was unaware that he was there and, as he lowered the nail gun from above, it struck Employee #1 and fired an 8-penny ring nail into his forehead. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, and later flown to a Boston hospital, where he underwent surgery. He was released on December 30, 1999, having suffered no apparent long-term effects.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302918818 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Other |