Accident Summary Nr: 200460475 - Employee killed when tire explodes while replacing rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302064134 | 06/16/1999 | 1799 | 0 | G & G Welding |
Abstract: Employee #1, a self-employed welder, was sealing some leaks in a 19.5 in. by 13 in. wheel rim. The tire was still mounted on the rim, and the tire and rim assembly were still mounted on the Bobcat vehicle. The tire exploded, killing Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 5 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302064134 | Fatality | Concussion | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Other |