Accident Summary Nr: 200460236 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 200460236 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 05/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30205692405/20/199873530Shawmut Crane & Rigging Incorporated.

Abstract: An employee of a crane leasing company contacted a 69-kilovolt overhead power line with a tool. He received an electric shock and sustained severe burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND TOOL, CRANE, E GI IB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302056924 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported