Accident Summary Nr: 200460087 - Two employees injured when cell battery explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116301367 | 03/20/1997 | 3679 | 0 | Battery Engineering, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were engaged in the regular jobs when a Double D cell battery detonated, and overpressurized a cell nearby. They were transported to the hospital, where they were treated for lacerations and for skin contact with carbon black (a component of the cells), lithium chips, and thionyl chloride. Three coworkers were also taken to the hospital complaining of ringing in their ears.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116301367 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers | ||
2 | 116301367 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors, production occupations |