Accident Summary Nr: 200460038 - Employee's son killed when brake fails on road grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116305954 | 07/31/1996 | 3531 | 0 | Rochester Bituminous Products, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was not an actual employee, but the 13-year-old son of the company's president. He was visiting a work site when the brake failed on a parked road grader. It rolled forward into Employee #1, who was crushed and killed. The unmanned grader was parked on an incline, and it was not chocked.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116305954 | Fatality | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |