Accident Summary Nr: 200452811 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Truck, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315454264 | 05/20/2011 | 7539 | 811198 | Itt Corporation |
Abstract: On May 3, 2011, Employee #1, a 54-year-old female, was standing near a 1993 Ford F-350 pickup truck. The vehicle was parked on the driveway, just outside the tire shop bay door on the east side of Building Number 1095. Employee #1 was standing on the driveway, in between the open driver's door and the pick-up truck, when she disengaged the parking brake. The pick-up truck started moving in reverse, and it struck and dragged Employee #1. The driver's side front tire ran her over. The pick-up truck struck and damaged a fire hydrant and was later found with the engine in reverse gear and repeatedly bumping its rear end against the north end of Building Number 1095. Employee #1 was found conscious and responsive. She was transported by ambulance to Jackson Hospital in Montgomery, AL. Employee was admitted and treated at the hospital, until she died on May 18, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315454264 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |