Accident Summary Nr: 200452738 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314951195 | 10/22/2010 | 3441 | 332312 | Qualico Steel Company, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was in an aerial lift, installing an overhead electric infrared heater in a paint bay. The 480-volt circuit supplying the heater was deenergized, but the employee asked a coworker to close the circuit breaker for the circuit to energize it. The coworker did this and then returned to his previous activities. The employee in the aerial lift screamed and began yelling. He was holding conductors in both hands just before he fell to the floor of the aerial lift platform. Cardiopulmonary resuscitation was administered on scene until emergency medical services arrived. Emergency medical services transported the injured employee by ambulance to a local hospital, where he died the next day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314951195 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |