Accident Summary Nr: 200452555 - Employee Is Hit by Tree and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313121832 | 05/19/2009 | 2411 | 113310 | Gator Logging |
Abstract: On May 14, 2009,Employee #1, with Gator Logging, was cutting down trees with a chain saw. Then, the bar of the chain saw became lodged in the tree. As Employee #1 was attempting to remove the saw from the tree, the tree fell, striking him in the head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313121832 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |