Accident Summary Nr: 200452241 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Boom and Outrigger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310510672 | 06/01/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Gulf Equipment Corporation |
Abstract: On June 1, 2007, Employee #1 wedged a 12-piece PVC pipe between the seat of the backhoe and the structure of the cab. The pipe inadvertently activated the lever that controls the rotation of the boom. The boom rotated toward Employee #1 and he was caught between the boom and the outrigger. He was suffocated and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310510672 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |