Accident Summary Nr: 200452084 - Employee Dies from Burns Received in Flash Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200452084 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 07/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31016608707/19/20063281327991Delta Stone, Llc

Abstract: On July 18, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a firm that provided cut stone and stone products. He was transferring denatured alcohol from a 55-gallon plastic drum into a 32-ounce plastic bottle using an electric pump that was not approved for use with flammable materials. The 55-gallon drum was two-thirds empty, and a large quantity of flammable vapor had accumulated inside the drum. The pump arced, and the vapors ignited, causing a flash fire. Employee #1 received third degree burns over 65 percent of his body. He was initially hospitalized that same day, and he died as a result of his injuries on July 21, 2006.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, MECH MAT HANDLING, PUMP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310166087 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported