Accident Summary Nr: 200452084 - Employee Dies from Burns Received in Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310166087 | 07/19/2006 | 3281 | 327991 | Delta Stone, Llc |
Abstract: On July 18, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a firm that provided cut stone and stone products. He was transferring denatured alcohol from a 55-gallon plastic drum into a 32-ounce plastic bottle using an electric pump that was not approved for use with flammable materials. The 55-gallon drum was two-thirds empty, and a large quantity of flammable vapor had accumulated inside the drum. The pump arced, and the vapors ignited, causing a flash fire. Employee #1 received third degree burns over 65 percent of his body. He was initially hospitalized that same day, and he died as a result of his injuries on July 21, 2006.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310166087 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |