Accident Summary Nr: 200451441 - Employees dies from heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306471293 | 08/20/2003 | 1771 | 238110 | Ads, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on August 19, 2003, Employee #1, a construction laborer was working on the roof. He complained to his foreman that he was hot and did not feel well. The foreman told him to go down to the second level and sit in the shade to cool off. Employee #1 walked off and the foreman turned away. When the foreman turned back to his direction, he saw him sitting on the deck holding a rebar to hold himself upright. The foreman called other coworkers to help him up and see if walking him would revive him. However, Employee #1 was unconscious, so they took him to the other side of the roof to place him in shade and give him water to cool him off. The general foreman arrived and summoned the emergency medical personnel. After the emergency medical personnel arrived, they used a basket suspended by a crane to lower him to the ground and then took him to the hospital. At the hospital, he was pronounced dead. Medical examiners determined that the cause of death was due to heat stroke.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306471293 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |