Accident Summary Nr: 200450799 - Employee killed in fall through fiberglass skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302615422 | 08/31/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Hathcock Roofing & Remodeling Co. |
Abstract: On August 23, 1999, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working on a low-slope roof with an eave of approximately 20 ft to the ground. Employee #1 and two coworkers were caulking screws on the metal roof that was leaking. Employee #1 stepped into a fiberglass skylight measuring 3 ft 10 in. and he fell through approximately 25 ft to the interior of the building. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302615422 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |