Accident Summary Nr: 200450666 - Employee killed in fall down stairway

Accident Summary Nr: 200450666 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 03/18/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30033645003/19/199917990G. A. West & Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was found lying at the foot of a stairway. He died of head injuries sustained in falling down the stairs. There were no witnesses to the accident. Drugs and/or alcohol may have been a contributing factor.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, ALCOHOL, DRUG OVERDOSE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300336450 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Other