Accident Summary Nr: 200450500 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300334307 | 08/25/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Weeks Construction Co. |
Abstract: A power line worker was working from an aerial lift, taking the slack out of a 7200-volt overhead power line that had been moved from an old utility pole to a new one. When the employee was finished pulling the slack out of the line, it had formed a loop in front of him. When the employee cut the loop, one end hit one side of his body, and the other end hit the other side. He was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300334307 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |