Accident Summary Nr: 200450435 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300334174 | 08/20/1998 | 2411 | 0 | T & T Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling two sweet gum trees that became lodged together. He then cut down an oak tree. When the oak struck the ground, one of the sweet gum trees became free and it fell, striking him on the back and head. Employee #1 was killed instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300334174 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |