Accident Summary Nr: 200450310 - Employee killed when struck by passing motorist

Accident Summary Nr: 200450310 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 11/19/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30033041211/21/199707830Asplundh Tree Expert Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, of the Asplundh Tree Expert Company, was removing overhanging trees from beside Alabama Highway 49 at the 41 kilometer marker. He was at the site of this project when he was struck and killed by a passing motorist. Asplundh was under contract to the Alabama Department of Transportation, but supervision and control of the tree trimming crew were Asplundh's responsibility.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, TREE FELLING, VEHICLE, WORK RULES, TRAFFIC CONTROL, STRUCK BY, TREE TRIMMING, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300330412 Fatality Other Occupation not reported