Accident Summary Nr: 200450146 - Employee killed when struck by falling pine tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300327079 | 12/31/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Dailey Pulpwood & Logging Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting down a large pine tree down when his chain saw ran out of gas. He went to a landing, refilled the saw, and returned to the area where he had been working. Employee #1 started limbing two trees he had previously felled when the pine tree he hadn't finished cutting fell and struck him on the head. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300327079 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |