Accident Summary Nr: 200450070 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300326980 | 12/04/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Tombigbee Timber Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a top-off man on a logging operation, was working less than two tree lengths from an approximately 20 ft tall oak tree with a bottom diameter of 6 in. The oak tree was dead, but it had not been marked or removed. A skidder operator was pulling some logs that had been previously cut when one of them struck the dead oak, causing it to fall on Employee # 1. He sustained severe head injuries and died approximately 11 hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300326980 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |