Accident Summary Nr: 200420073 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300317591 | 03/10/1999 | 1791 | 0 | Ward'S Crane Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Some employees were using a mobile crane to maneuver a load of steel joists. The crane contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, electrocuting an employee who was signaling and guiding the load. The crane operator jumped clear and was not injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300317591 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |