Accident Summary Nr: 200410769 - Employee crushed between scissor lift and soffit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300673696 | 01/08/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Ndk General Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a scissors lift and was crushed when he was caught in between the guardrail of the lift and the soffet (metal beam portion which was protruding) from the building. Employee #1 died of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300673696 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |