Accident Summary Nr: 200401560 - Two Employees Killed When Struck by Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
117909432 | 07/31/2002 | 0783 | 561730 | Lucas Tree Experts |
Abstract: On July 31, 2002, Employees #1 and #2, of Lucas Tree Experts, were part of a line crew that was setting up traffic cones. They were standing on the driver's side of the Lucas truck, in front of its attached utility trailer, when a vehicle traveling east collided with the left rear of the trailer. It then continued on and struck both workers. Employees #1 and #2 were killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 117909432 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 117909432 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |