Accident Summary Nr: 200401511 - Employee dies from a non work related heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303787089 | 10/24/2001 | 2421 | 0 | Pleasant River Lumber Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 a.m. on October 24, 2001, Employee #1, a loader operator, was found dead by his loader. He died of a heart attack that was not work related. The loader was found with the load on the ground and the brakes set.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303787089 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |