Accident Summary Nr: 200390268 - Employee Is Found Dead
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310790548 | 07/27/2011 | 8111 | 541110 | Stct Uconn Facilities Operations |
Abstract: On July 27, 2011, Employee #1, a power plant operator, was found dead inside a vault opening. He was positioned with his head at the bottom, knees bent, and feet above the opening. No further information was given in the original abstract.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310790548 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations |