Accident Summary Nr: 200390219 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Motor Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305615064 | 10/18/2006 | 9221 | 922120 | City Of New Haven Police Department |
Abstract: On October 17, 2006, a police officer was struck by a motor vehicle, while directing traffic at a construction site. He later died from his injuries. He was wearing a safety vest at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305615064 | Fatality | Other | Police and detectives, public service |