Accident Summary Nr: 200381176 - Employee Amputates Finger in Molding Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311882005 | 08/12/2011 | 3499 | 332117 | Precision Compacted Components, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 26, 2011, an employee was operating Press M-11, a Stokes T4 partial revolution molding press. The press was equipped with a shoe to push the small parts down a chute. The employee was also operating three other presses in the area. Fifteen minutes until the end of the shift, at approximately 2:45 p.m., the employee went to Press M-11 and found that the parts were not sliding down the chute and were piling up on the die table, next to the point of operation. The employee reached under the guard to get the parts. At that time, the employee's right middle finger was pressed between the punch and die resulting in an amputation of the tip of her right middle finger, close to the first knuckle. A coworker took the employee to Kane Community Hospital in Kane, PA, where she was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311882005 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |