Accident Summary Nr: 200381069 - Employee Is Injured by Exploding Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311879498 | 11/26/2010 | 3544 | 333511 | Matrix Tool, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 26, 2010, Employee #1 was injured when PVC (polyvinyl chloride) piping from a cooling tower exploded. Employee #1 apparently sustained a fracture to his head, and he was hospitalized. No one witnessed the accident. The explosion was most likely caused by a water hammer that resulted from malfunctioning breakers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311879498 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |