Accident Summary Nr: 200380939 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Drilling Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311874374 | 06/18/2009 | 1382 | 541360 | R & B Enterprises Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 18, 2009, Employee #1 was a seismic drill operator. The drilling crew had been drilling holes in an open field for a 3D seismic mapping survey. They had moved the rubber-tracked drill buggy into position and started to raise the derrick into the vertical position. Employee #1 was killed when he became caught between the derrick and the control console.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311874374 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |