Accident Summary Nr: 200380426 - Worker Is Electrocuted from Contact with Power Line, Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303708408 | 02/12/2002 | 8322 | 0 | Visionquest National Limited |
Abstract: On February 8, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were working together to remove tennis shoes thrown up over energized overhead power lines. A backhoe was being used to lift an employee to cut laces from the hanging shoes. A copper pole, with a knife taped to the end, was used to cut shoes down off the 34,000-volt line. Employee #1 made contact with the power line and received an electric shock. He died two weeks later in the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303708408 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |