Accident Summary Nr: 200380400 - Employee killed when struck by flying debris

Accident Summary Nr: 200380400 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 12/19/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11316807412/19/200149520Borough Of Kane, Pennsylvania

Abstract: On December 19, 2001, Employee #1, a municipal employee, was involved with the pressure testing of a new 170-ft-section of sewer line. Both ends of the sewer pipe had plugged connections. On one end, four lb of pressure was introduced and held for 17 minutes. On the opposite end, Employee #1 was looking into a manhole during the test, when the plug on that end failed. Parts of the plug and the wood securing the plug flew out through the manhole, striking Employee #1 in the face. He was killed by a concussion and fell into the manhole opening.

Keywords: SEWER, AIR PRESSURE, PRESSURE PIPING, PIPELINE, FALL, PIPE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FLYING OBJECT, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113168074 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported